1. We respect your privacy

  1. Agent Brokers Pty Ltd ACN 616 463 104 trading as “Hey Agents” respects your privacy and the need to safeguard your privacy. Hey Agents adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how Hey Agents will collect your Personal Information, and how it will store and deal with that information.
  2. In this policy, the words “Personal Information” mean any information that Hey Agents holds which is identifiably about you.

2. Collection of Personal Information

  1. Hey Agents will, from time to time, receive and store Personal Information which you enter onto its website, including but not limited to your name, phone number, email address, and property address.
  2. In addition to the basic information referred to in clause 2(a), Hey Agents may also collect additional information at relevant times such as (but not limited to) when you provide feedback, respond to surveys or promotions, and/or provide financial or credit information.
  3. In certain cases, Hey Agents may automatically collect information such as your browser type, operating system, websites that you have previously visited, your location, and other information obtained from the use of “cookies”, which Hey Agents may use from time to time. By agreeing to this privacy policy, you authorise Hey Agents to do so.

3. How Hey Agents will use personal information

Subject to any applicable law, Hey Agents may use Personal Information to provide or allow others to provide you with information that it reasonably believes may interest you. Hey Agents may further:

  1. a. Use your Personal Information to improve its product by better understanding your needs. In order to do this, we may send you surveys or request your feedback. You may elect not to receive such communications; and
  2. a. Share information that you provide with it subsequent agents and or agencies in order to allow them to improve the products and services which they offer consumers.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

  1. Hey Agents may disclose your Personal Information to any of its employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors insofar as reasonable necessary to allow its business to function and for the delivery of its products. For the avoidance of doubt, this includes by providing your payment information to suppliers and third parties that provide services to it.
  2. Cooperate with and disclose information (including your account information) to any authority, government official or third-party, without giving any notice to you.
  3. Hey Agents may disclose your Personal Information to comply with a legal requirement or a request from a law enforcement agency.
  4. Hey Agents may disclose your Personal Information in accordance with clause 3(b).
  5. Hey Agents may disclose your personal information to our third party partners or entities with whom Hey Agents has a commercial relationship or any entity of Hey Agents.
  6. Use your details to maintain and administer your personal account.
  7. Create advertising and promotional communication which is relevant to you;
  8. To share testimonials, personal stories or photos you have provides on our website, other social media channels with, or without your permission.
  9. Any other uses identified at the time of collecting your personal information;

5. Security of Personal Information

  1. Hey Agents is committed to ensuring that the information that you provide is secure and will put reasonable security measures in place to safeguard and secure all Personal Information.
  2. Notwithstanding the above, although Hey Agents takes measures to protect Personal Information and against unauthorised disclosures of that information, you acknowledge that the exchange of Personal Information is at your own risk and that Hey Agents cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to it.
  3. You acknowledge that Hey Agents does not control the security systems of third parties to whom your information is provided. While Hey Agents will only work with partners whom it considers reliable, you will have no claim against Hey Agents due to any of your information being accessed from any database operated by a third party.

6. Complaints about privacy

Complaints about privacy should be sent to privacy@heyagents.com.au with as much detail as possible. Hey Agents will respond promptly to any written complaint that it receives.

7. Changes to Privacy Policy

Hey Agents reserves the right to change this privacy policy in its absolute discretion. To the extent permitted by law, any such change will immediately become effective and binding on posting of notice of the change on Hey Agents’ website or an email being sent to you setting out the change/s.

8. Third Party Websites

Hey Agents’ website may have links to third party websites and products. If you access those links, you acknowledge that they are for convenience only and that no warranty is offered in relation to how Personal Information will be treated by the operators of those websites and/or parties offering those products.

9. Privacy Policy to be read in conjunction with terms and conditions

This privacy policy should be read in conjunction with any terms and conditions by which you have, or will agree to be bound in your interactions with Hey Agents. In particular, you should note those terms and conditions in relation to Hey Agents’ right to verify information that you provide. This privacy policy is subject to those terms.

Last updated on 26 March, 2018 at 01:35 UTC